symposium programme

Monday, September 4th, 2006
8:00 - 8:45
Registration
8:45 - 9:00 Welcome
Rinus Plasmeijer, Zoltán Horváth

Session 1:
Array Processing
Chair: Andrew Butterfield ( 9:00 - 10:40 )
Robert Bernecky (University of Toronto)
Shape Cliques
Kai Trojahner (University of Lübeck), Clemens Grelck (University
of Hertfordshire), Sven-Bodo Scholz (University of Hertfordshire)
On Optimising Shape-Generic Array Programs using Symbolic Structural Information
Robert Bernecky (Snake Island Research Inc), Stephan Herhut
(University of Hertfordshire), Sven-Bodo Scholz (University of
Hertfordshire), Kai Trojahner (University of Lübeck), Clemens
Grelck (University of Hertfordshire), Alex Shafarenko(University of
Hertfordshire)
Index Vector Elimination - making index vectors affordable
Laura Ruff (Babes-Bolyai University Cluj), Tudor Jebelean
(RISC-Linz)
Functional-Based Synthesis of a Systolic Array for GCD Computation


10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break


Session 2:
Concurrent/Parallel Program Execution
Chair: Rita Loogen ( 11:00 - 12:40 )
Mercedes Hidalgo-Herrero, Yolanda Ortega-Mallén, Fernando Rubio
(Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
An Integrated Framework for Comparing Alternative Semantics for Functional Parallel Languages
Clemens Grelck, Sven-Bodo Scholz, Alex Shafarenko (University of
Hertfordshire)
S-Net: A Typed Stream Processing Language
Antal Tátrai, Péter Burcsi, Attila Kovács (Eötvös Loránd
University)
Start-phase control of distributed concurrent legacy systems written in Erlang/OTP
Kevin Hammond (University of St Andrews), Greg Michaelson
(Heriot-Watt University), Gudmund Grov (Heriot-Watt University)
Towards Hardware/Software Codesign in Hume: exploring the HW-Hume level


12:40 - 14:00 Lunch


Session 3:
Concurrent/Parallel Programming
Chair: Hans-Wolfgang Loidl ( 14:00 - 15:40 )
Louis Gesbert (University Paris XII Val de Marne), Frédéric
Loulergue (University of Orléans)
Semantics of Bulk Synchronous Parallel ML with Exceptions
Jost Berthold, Rita Loogen (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
Parallel Coordination Made Explicit in a Functional Setting
Jaroslav Porubän, Peter Václavík, Ján Kollár (Technical University
of Kosice)
The Essence of Process Functional Language
Zoltán Hernyák (Eszterházy Károly College), Zoltán Horváth, Viktória Zsók (Eötvös Loránd University)
Implementing a Distributed Skeleton in D-Clean


15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break


Session 4:
Demos of Well Working, Useable Tools and Applications
Chair: Jaroslav Poruban ( 16:00 - 17:40 )
Alex Shafarenko, Clemens Grelck, Sven-Bodo Scholz (University of
Hertfordshire)
Semantics and type theory of S-Net
Rinus Plasmeijer, Peter Achten (Radboud University Nijmegen)
A Conference Management System based on i-Data
Norman Scaife, Jocelyn Sérot (Blaise Pascal University)
Computer vision and control applications in the Hume language
Gábor Bátori, Zoltán Theisz, Domonkos Asztalos (Ericsson
Hungary)
ErlCOM - Reconfigurable Component Framework in Erlang




Tuesday, September 5th, 2006

Session 5:
Verification
Chair: Rinus Plasmeijer ( 9:00 - 10:40 )
Edwin Brady (University of St Andrews)
Ivor, a Proof Engine
Peter Achten, Marko van Eekelen, Rinus Plasmeijer (Radboud
University Nijmegen)
A Unified Semantic Model For Interactive Applications Using IData And Generic Editors
Máté Tejfel, Zoltán Horváth, Tamás Kozsik (Eötvös Loránd University)
Simplified Model of Clean Object I/O for Machine-Verified Proofs
Andrew Butterfield, Brian J. Corcoran (Trinity College Dublin)
Testing Formal Semantics with QuickCheck


10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break


Session 6:
Type Checking
Chair: Kevin Hammond ( 11:00 - 13:00 )
Edsko de Vries (Trinity College Dublin), Rinus Plasmeijer
(Radboud University Nijmegen), David Abrahamson (Trinity College
Dublin)
Uniqueness Typing Redefined
Tamás Kozsik (Eötvös Loránd University)
Proving Program Properties Specified with Subtype Marks
Glenn Strong (Trinity College Dublin)
A Prototype System for Functional Programming with Objects
Jurriaan Hage, Bastiaan Heeren (Universiteit Utrecht)
Heuristics for type error discovery and recovery
Christopher Brown
HaRe: Haskell Refactoring Tool


13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 Social Event





Wednesday, September 6th, 2006

Session 7:
Debugging, Tracing, and Testing
Chair: Marco van Eekelen ( 9:00 - 10:40 )
Patrik Jansson (Chalmers University of Technology), Johan
Jeuring (Utrecht University)
Testing Properties of Generic Functions
Yong Luo, Olaf Chitil (University of Kent)
Replacing Unevaluated Parts in the Traces of Functional Programs
Thomas Davie, Olaf Chitil (University of Kent)
Display of Functional Values for Debugging
Olaf Chitil (University of Kent), Frank Huch (University of Kiel)
A Pattern Logic for Prompt Lazy Assertions in Haskell


10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break


Session 8:
Testing, Performance Measurements
Chair: Frank Huch ( 11:00 - 12:40 )
Pieter Koopman, Peter Achten, Rinus Plasmeijer (Radboud
University Nijmegen)
Model-Based Testing of Thin-Client Web Applications and Browser Actions
Gergely Patai, Péter Hanák (Budapest University of Technology and
Economics)
Programming Embedded Lift Control Logic in Hume
Robert Pointon (Heriot-Watt University)
Compiling vs Costing - Experiences With Hume
Armelle Bonenfant (University of St Andrews), Christian
Ferdinand (AbsInt GmbH), Kevin Hammond (University of St
Andrews), Reinhold Heckmann (AbsInt GmbH)
Worst-Case Execution Time Analysis for a Functional Language: Static Analysis versus Statistical Profiling


12:40 - 14:00 Lunch


Session 9:
Heap Management, Programming Techniques
Chair: German Vidal ( 14:00 - 15:40 )
Marco T. Morazán (Seton Hall University)
Revisiting Bignums
Kevin Hammond (University of St Andrews), Steffen Jost
(University of St Andrews), Hans-Wolfgang Loidl (Ludwig-
Maximilians-Universität München)
Analysing HUME
Clara Segura, Ricardo Peña (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Formally Deriving a compiler for SAFE
Ashoke Deb (Memorial University)
A "pure" Dataflow Language (Avon) Can Also Describe Architectures Handling Program Data Dependencies


15:40 - 16:00 Coffee Break


Session 10:
Programming Techniques
Chair: Marco T. Morazan ( 16:00 - 17:40 )
Jesús M. Almendros-Jiménez (University of Almería), Germán
Vidal (University of Valencia),
Automatic Partial Inversion of Inductively Sequential Functions
Jean-Michel Hufflen (University of Franche-Comté)
Implementing a variant of XSLT in Scheme
Alley Stoughton (Kansas State University)
A Functorial, Mostly Functional Approach to the Model-View-Controller Software Architecture in Standard ML
Olaf Chitil (University of Kent)
Promoting Non-Strict Programming

Welcome
Call for Papers
Important Dates
Participant list
Programme committee
Registration
Accommodation
Budapest information
Submissions
Symposium Organization
Symposium Programme




Nokia SIEMENS Faculty of Informatics, ELTE, Budapest
Department of Programming Languages and Compilers Faculty of Informatics Eotvos Lorand University